Robber snatches bag from hands of woman
[…] If you are facing burglary or robbery charges in California, contact a skilled California criminal defense attorney who can fight to protect your rights.

Burglary vs Robbery- The Legal Definitions and Elements

Under California Penal Code §459, burglary is defined as unlawfully entering a structure with intent to commit theft or a felony. It applies when the intended theft exceeds $950, the location is not a commercial business, or it is a commercial business that was closed to the public at the time of entry. 

The law for robbery is found in California Penal Code § 211.  On definition, robbery is “the felonious taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by means of force or fear.”  Robbery requires the presence of the victim during the commission of the crime and requires the use of force or threats against that person. In contrast, burglary does not require the victim to be present and it does not require the element of force or intimidation.